Golden Visa in New Zealand

New Zealand offers ‘investor’ visas to talented entrepreneurs, self employed persons and investors.  New Zealand is a very attractive and beautiful country to live, work and study and its proximity to Australia.

There are 4 types of golden investor visas possible depending on the investment

  • Entrepreneur visa (NZ$ 100,000) issued for 12 months maximum
  • Entrepreneur residence Visa (NZ$ 500,000) with right to live permanently in New Zealand
  • Investor visa (NS$ 3,000,000) invested for 4 years invested in bonds, equity or investment funds.  3 years business experience required.
  • Investor plus visa (NZ$ 10,000,000) invested for 3 years invested in bonds, equities and investment funds mix.

The Entrepreneur work visa is for the migrants to move to New Zealand and do business. Usually a good business plan is one of most important requirements for entrepreneur visa.

The Entrepreneur Residence Visa requires you to invest least NZ$500,000 in your business and have created a minimum of three new full-time jobs for New Zealand citizens or residents.

For the investor visa category, once the residence is approved, you must spend spend at least 146 days each year in New Zealand in years two, three and four of your four-year investment period or 438 days over the four year investment period. You have 1 year time to transfer the investment. Property investment accepted but it cannot be for personal use.

New Zealand investor visa
Auckland, New Zealand

For the investor plus category, once the residence is approve, you are required to spend at least 44 days in New Zealand each year in years two and three of your three-year investment period or 88 days over the three year investment period.

You can apply for citizenship in New Zealand if you have been as a resident for 5 years.

Dual citizenship is not restricted in New Zealand.

Source: https://www.newzealandnow.govt.nz/move-to-nz/new-zealand-visa/visas-to-invest/investor-visa

 



Free Private Consultation