How to apply for Canada Visa for Antigua & Barbuda Citizens?

Please note that with effect from 5:30 am EDT on June 27, 2017, citizens of Antigua and Barbuda will need a visitor’s visa/Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to travel to Canada. Visitors visas are required by Antiguan and Barbudan nationals who are coming to Canada as a tourist, to visit family or friends, to conduct business, or to study (for up to six months).

From June 27, 2017, any existing electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) issued to a citizen of Antigua and Barbuda will no longer be valid for entry into Canada.

Most approved visa applicants will receive a multiple entry visa, which will allow travellers to visit Canada as many times as they want for up to 10 years. For each visit, travellers are permitted to stay in Canada for up to six months.

antigua and barbuda

While citizens of Antigua and Barbuda now require a visa to travel to Canada, the Government of Canada has officially stated that it “…continues to welcome travellers from Antigua and Barbuda.”

How to Apply for a Canadian Visa:

There are two ways to apply for a visitor’s visa: online, or on paper.

Paper Application:

-If applicants choose to apply on paper, the application form for the Temporary Resident Visa (IMM 5257) can be obtained by clicking the following link: www.immigrationdirect.ca/IDCAForms/files/form/IMM5257E/IMM5257E.pdf

In this case, application forms must be completed, printed and submitted with the bar code page.

-Kindly note that any applicant who answers Yes to Questions 3 to 6 in the Background Information section on the Application Form IMM5257 should also complete the IMM5257B Schedule 1 Form, which can be found by accessing the link below:

https://www.wpvs.com/UserFiles/File/Canada_IMM5257B_Schedule_1_Form.pdf

-The Additional Family Information Form (IMM 5406) must be completed by each person, 18 years of age or older, applying for a Temporary Resident Visa.

The form can be obtained by clicking the following link: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5406E.pdf

Kindly note that Submission via paper requires that the client includes his / her original valid passport with the application.

The paper application can be submitted in person or by DHL courier to the Visa application Centre. If applications are couriered, the applicant should arrange/pay for their passport to be returned to them through DHL.

The Visa Application Centre in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, is the closest one to Antigua and Barbuda all applicants must submit to this office.

Visa Application Centre – Trinidad and Tobago
4 Warner Street
(between Woodford Street and Cipriani Blvd)
New Town, Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago

Phone Number: (868) 224-3098

Email Address: tt-info@csc-cvac.com
Please note that you will need to submit additional supporting documents for your application. The list of remaining documents required can be found below under the heading “Supporting Documents Required for Both Types of Applications (Paper or Online).

For a step-by-step explanation of the paper application process, kindly visit the Government of Canada’s website: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp, and scroll down to the “Instruction Guide,” under Apply on Paper.

Online Application:

If applicants decide to apply online, the application form can be obtained by clicking the following link and by choosing the Apply Online option: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/visa.asp

Submission via online requires that the applicant creates a MyCIC online account, and uploads all the required documentation online.  Once the application is approved, the applicant will be notified via his/her MyCIC account, and will be requested to send their original valid passport and a copy of the ‘request letter’ with a return pre-paid courier waybill to the Visa Application Center in Trinidad’s address (see below).

Please note that to apply online, you must have:

-Access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents to upload, and a valid credit card to pay with.

Please note that you will need to submit additional supporting documents online for your application. The list of remaining documents required can be found below under the heading “Supporting Documents Required for Both Types of Applications (Paper or Online).

Please note that for the online application, if the application is deemed successful, the applicant will be required to submit their passport in person or by DHL courier to the Visa application Centre to attain their visa.

If applications are couriered, the applicant should arrange/pay for their passport to be returned to them through DHL.

The Visa Application Centre in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, is the closest one to Antigua and Barbuda. 

Visa Application Centre – Trinidad and Tobago
4 Warner Street
(between Woodford Street and Cipriani Blvd)
New Town, Port of Spain
Trinidad and Tobago

Phone Number: (868) 224-3098

Email Address: tt-info@csc-cvac.com

Supporting Documents required for all applications (Both Paper or Online):

-Valid passport

-Photos (see photo specifications)  www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/photospecs-e.pdf

-Proof of financial support: If paying for own trip – bank statement showing 3 month transaction history and average balance for the past 6 months, proof of pension or investments.

-If not paying for own trip: provide documents to prove how trip will be funding (e.g. parent’s bank statement, letter from employer covering costs, spouse’s employment and financial documents for host in Canada).

-Proof of current occupation if applicable;

If employed, proof of employment – employment letter from current employer should be current and should indication occupation, position, salary or allowances, years of employment and please provide contact information for your employer.

-If student: proof of current studies – letter from academic institution confirming your registration

-If self-employed: proof of business – business registration, trade certificate, licence, financial documents, tax clearance certificates

-Travel itinerary, if applicable

-If will be hosted in Canada:           invitation letter and proof of host’s status in Canada

Applicants are also encouraged to submit copies of additional documentation beyond the minimum requirements put forth by the Canadian Government above to make the case that they will be returning to their home country after their visit.

-Fees:  -Application Fee for Visitor Visa (including super visa) Single or multiple entry temporary resident visa – per person $100CAN

-Visitor Visa – family (5 or more) Single or multiple entry temporary resident visa $500CAN

-Transit Visa- No fee

How to Pay Your Fees:

All applicants (whether applying online or on paper) must consult the link below to pay their visa fees:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/ENGLISH/information/fees/result.asp?countrySelect=&lob=trv


If applicable, you should also submit the following documents:

-Statutory Declaration of common-law union (IMM5409) http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5409E.pdf

– Use of a Representative (IMM5476) http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5476E.pdf

-Photocopy of your current immigration document (e.g. study permit, work permit or temporary resident permit).


Special Applicants:

Visitors, Students and Temporary Workers inside Canada

Antiguan and Barbudan citizens can continue to stay in Canada for as long as they are authorized to do so. Study and work permits, as well as visitor records, remain valid.

However, those who plan to travel outside Canada and then re-enter will need to apply for a visa to return to the country.

First time students / workers who have had their applications approved and have not yet entered Canada will need to apply for a visa at the High Commission of Canada in Port of Spain either in person or by courier and their application is free of charge.  They will need to submit the completed Temporary Resident Visa application, photos, passport and port of entry study / work approval letter.

Returning students / workers will also need to apply for a visa at the High Commission of Canada in Port of Spain either in person or by courier.  However, they will need to pay the processing fee of CAD $100. They will need to submit the completed Temporary Resident Visa application, processing fee, passport and their original valid Study / Work Permit.

In addition, kindly check the list “Supporting Documents Required for All Applications (Online and Paper)” above, and include any additional documentation that may prove helpful for your application.

The High Commission of Canada in Port of Spain is committed to processing these applications on a priority basis.

Minors (under 18 years):

Birth Certificate:

If travelling alone or with one parent: Custody documents indicating full custody OR a letter of authorization from the other non-accompanying parent OR a letter of authorization signed by both parents and legal guardians.

Note: The letter of authorization must be accompanied by photocopy of signature ID of non-accompanying parent(s).

If other parent is deceased, copy of death certificate.

Parents and Grandparents Super Visa:

Note: All applicants under this category will be asked to undergo a medical exam and provide specific information as mentioned on our website. Please see Medical exam instructions for details.

A letter of invitation from your child or grandchild residing in Canada.

One of the following documents to prove that your child or grandchild meets the low Income Cut-Off (LICO) minimum:

– Most recent copy of the Notice of Assessment or option C printout,

– Most recent copy of T4 or T1,

– Original letter from employer stating title, job description and salary,

– Employment insurance pay stubs,

– If self-employed, a letter from an accountant confirming their annual income,

– Proof of other sources of income (pension statement, investment etc.).

Proof of parental relationship to your child or grandchild (copy of birth certificate, baptismal certificate or other official document naming you as parent).

Proof of medical insurance coverage for one year with a Canadian insurance company (copy of the insurance certificate of policy).

Persons Travelling for Business

If you plan to visit Canada for business purposes, you will need a visitor’s visa.

In addition to the general supporting documents you will also need the following documents:

-Letter from employer stating purpose of travel and who will cover the cost of travel.

-Letter from host company in Canada confirming duration and nature of visit.

-Proof of registration at conference, if applicable.

Diplomatic and Official Passport Holders

Diplomatic and official visas are not automatically granted to holders of diplomatic, special or service passports. The purpose of the visit is the primary factor to be considered in determining whether a diplomatic or official visa should be issued.

Diplomatic and official visas may be granted to persons entitled, under international and domestic law, to diplomatic or consular (and similar) privileges and immunities. All other persons travelling to Canada for the purpose of an official visit may be issued courtesy visas.

The following documents are required, in addition to the general supporting documents:

Original Note Verbale or Diplomatic Note from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Embassy or High

Commission stating the purpose of travel to Canada.

Invitation from host in Canada.

Schedule 1 – Application for Temporary Resident Visa (IMM5257 – Schedule 1). https://www.wpvs.com/UserFiles/File/Canada_IMM5257B_Schedule_1_Form.pdf

Holders of diplomatic, official and service passports may be exempt from paying the processing fee if they are travelling for an official purpose.

Police, members of the Armed Forces

In addition to the general supporting documents, police and members of the armed forces will also need to complete the following document if travelling for official purposes:

Schedule 1 – Application for Temporary Resident Visa (IMM5257 – Schedule 1) https://www.wpvs.com/UserFiles/File/Canada_IMM5257B_Schedule_1_Form.pdf

Additional Information for Applicants:

New Applicants for Study or Work Permits

If you were informed that your application for study or work permit was approved before June 27th 2017, and you have not yet entered Canada, kindly contact the visa office that processed your application as soon as possible for further instructions.

For Travellers in Antigua and Barbuda with Confirmed Flights to Canada during the Next Two Weeks:

If travellers go in person before noon, their application will be processed that day. If they send via courier, their application will be processed within 24 hours.

Note that while these applicants will receive priority processing, they are not guaranteed a visa by their travel date, and may need to make alternative travel arrangements.

For all other travellers, including those outside of Antigua and Barbuda and those with flights leaving after July 11, 2017

Antiguan and Barbudan citizens can apply online for a visa as of 5:30 a.m. June 27, or submit a paper application in person or by mail to any Visa Application Centre. The Visa Application Centre in Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, is the closest one to Antigua and Barbuda.

Most applications (about 80 percent) are processed within 14 days.

Note that having pre-booked travel plans or a previously valid eTA does not guarantee that a traveller will be issued a visa.

Dual citizens

Dual Canadian-Antiguan and Barbudan citizens require a valid Canadian passport to travel to Canada. A valid Canadian passport is the only reliable and universally accepted travel document that provides proof of a traveller’s Canadian citizenship and that they have the right to enter Canada without being subjected to immigration screening.

Antiguan and Barbudan dual citizens whose second citizenship is from a visa-exempt country, other than Canada or the United States, can apply for an eTA to fly to Canada using the passport of the visa-exempt country.

Lawful permanent residents of the United States (Green Card holders)

All lawful permanent residents of the U.S. need an eTA to fly to, or transit through a Canadian airport.

Antiguan and Barbudan citizens who have a valid Green Card will need to apply for an eTA. This includes those who held an eTA before the visa imposition, since all eTAs issued to Antiguan and Barbudan citizens will no longer be valid.

When flying to Canada, these travellers must travel with their U.S. Green Card and the valid passport that they used to apply for their eTA. When driving or arriving by train, bus or boat, Green Card holders do not need a visa or an eTA, but they will need to bring proof of their permanent residence.

Antiguans and Barbudan Citizens Overseas

 Antiguans and Barbudan citizens who are residing or working overseas may consult the link below to ascertain the nearest Canadian Visa Office:

www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/apply-where.asp

 

Need Assistance?

If you are in Canada, as a student or on a work permit, and wish to obtain advice, please contact:

 

-Mr. Roderick Faustin,

First Secretary for Consular Affairs,

The High Commission for Antigua and Barbuda to Canada in Washington D.C.

Tel: + 202 362 5122

Email: Roderick.Faustin@ab.gov.ag

 

Or

 

-Ms. Ann-Marie Layne

Consul-General

The Consulate of Antigua and Barbuda in Toronto, Canada

Tel: + 416 961 3085

Email: AnnMarie.Layne@ab.gov.ag

 

Source: http://cip.gov.ag/guidelines-for-citizens-of-antigua-and-barbuda-regarding-travel-to-canada/



Free Private Consultation