Jersey High Value Residence Program

Jersey, largest of the Channel islands is located near the coast of Normandy, France.  Jersey is not part of the United Kingdom, and has an international identity separate from that of the UK, but the UK is constitutionally responsible for the defence of Jersey. For immigration and nationality purposes, the United Kingdom generally treats Jersey as though it were part of the UK.

Jersey is not fully part of the European Union but has a special relationship with it, notably being treated as within the European Community for the purposes of free trade in goods.

Jersey has a high European living standards  with beautiful coastline, ideal golfing enthusiasts and people interested in water-sports. Jersey is low tax jurisdicton with no capital gains, inheritances, gifts, sales or estate duties.

High Value Residents

Jersey offers residence to high value individuals and families who contribute to taxes at least GBP 125,000 yearly and must prove they are financially supported.

Once the residency is approved, it is possible to buy a residential property in Jersey, the minimum is GBP 1,000,000 in the island with permission from the authorities.

https://www.gov.je/Home/RentingBuying/HousingLaws/Pages/highvalueresidency.aspx

INVESTORS

According to Jersey immigration legislation and rules  the requirements for leave to enter Jersey as an investor

224. The requirements to be met by a person seeking leave to enter Jersey as an investor are that he:

  1. (i)  is at least 18 years of age; and
  2. (ii)  has money of his own wholly under his control and disposable in Jersey amounting to no less than £2 million which he has undertaken to invest on terms which the relevant Minister has determined to be of benefit to Jersey; and
  3. (iii)  intends to make Jersey his main home; and
  4. (iv)  is able to maintain and accommodate himself and any dependants without recourse to public funds; and
  5. (v)  does not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal; and
  6. (vi)  holds a valid entry clearance for entry in this capacity.

 

Indefinite leave to remain for an investor

230. Indefinite leave to remain may be granted, on application, to a person admitted as an investor provided he:

  1. (i)  has spent a continuous period of 5 years in Jersey in this capacity; and
  2. (ii)  has met all of the requirements of paragraph 227 throughout the 5 year period and continues to do so; and
  3. (iii)  has demonstrated sufficient knowledge of the English language and sufficient knowledge about life in the United Kingdom and Jersey, in accordance with Appendix KoLL; and
  4. (iv)  does not fall for refusal under the general grounds for refusal; and
  5. (v)  is not in Jersey in breach of immigration laws except that any period of overstaying for 28 days or less will be disregarded.

Source(s):

https://www.gov.je/LifeEvents/CitizenshipSettlingInJersey/SettlementInJersey/Pages/ImmigrationLegislation.aspx#anchor-1

https://www.henleyglobal.com/residence-jersey/



Free Private Consultation