R.O.C. (Taiwan) New Mutual Visa Requirements with 18 Countries

ROC(Taiwan) has entered mutual visa requirements with 18 countries, according to new southbound policy, according to Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Nationals of Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Malaysia, Brunei, Philippines are visa exempted for visiting ROC (Taiwan). Indian citizens can apply for e-visa for visits upto 30 days.

Country Visa Requirements for Visiting R.O.C. (Taiwan) Visa Requirements for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travelers
Australia Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 90 days ETA with a duration of stay up to 3 months
(https://www.eta.immi.gov.au/ETAS3/etas?locale=en&tab=&submit=apply)
New Zealand Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 90 days Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 90 days
Singapore Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 30 days Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 30 days
Malaysia Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 30 days Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 30 days
Brunei Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 30 days
(effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)(applicable to holders of Brunei Certificate of Identity)
Landing visa with a duration of stay up to 14 days
Thailand Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 30 days
(effective from August 1, 2016, to July 31, 2018)
Landing visa with a duration of stay up to 15 days
Philippines Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 14 days
(effective from November 1, 2017, to July 31, 2018)
eVisa with a duration of stay up to 30 days
Cambodia

Indonesia

Laos

Myanmar

Vietnam

Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate
(https://niaspeedy.immigration.gov.tw/nia_southeast)


Project for Simplifying Visa Regulations for High-end Group Tourists from Southeast Asian & Indian Countries
(https://visawebapp.boca.gov.tw/BOCA_MRVWeb/)


Multiple-entry visas with long validity for more than 2 years

Cambodia: Landing visa with a duration of stay up to 30 days

Indonesia: Visa exemption with a duration of stay up to 30 days

Laos: Landing visa with a duration of stay up to 14-30 days

Myanmar: eVisa
(http://www.evisa.moip.gov.mm/)

Vietnam: Visa required

India Online Application for R.O.C. (Taiwan) Travel Authorization Certificate


Project for Simplifying Visa Regulations for High-end Group Tourists from Southeast Asian & Indian Countries


Nationals of India for the purpose of conducting business at the recommendation of local offices of the Taiwan External Trade Development Council (TAITRA) are eligible for an eVisa.

eVisa with a duration of stay up to 30 days
(https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/info1.jsp)
Bhutan
Sri Lanka
Nationals of Bhutan and Sri Lanka are eligible to apply for tourist visas.


For nationals of Bhutan and Sri Lanka applying for business visas, the overseas missions of the R.O.C. will not request a Guarantee of Sponsorship from the applicant’s sponsor in Taiwan.


Nationals of Bhutan and Sri Lanka for the purpose of conducting business at the recommendation of local offices of the Taiwan External Trade Development Council (TAITRA) are eligible for an eVisa.

Bhutan: Visa required

Sri Lanka: eVisa
(http://www.eta.gov.lk/slvisa/visainfo/center.jsp?locale=zh_HK)

Bangladesh
Nepal
Pakistan
Visa required for the following purposes:
1. Invited by the Republic of China government agencies on official missions;
2. Participating in international meetings or activities for the purposes of religious, athletic, or cultural exchange, which are held by the organizations legally set up in the Republic of China;
3. Visiting relatives with legal residence status in the Republic of China, including spouse, family members of lineal relationship, or siblings;
4. Conducting economic and commercial business (including accompanying spouse or children);businesspeople at the recommendation of local offices of the Taiwan External Trade Development Council (TAITRA) are eligible for an eVisa ;
5. Crew members intending to come to the Republic of China to report for duty;
6. Medical treatment.
Bangladesh: Landing visa with a duration of stay up to 30 days

Nepal: Landing visa with a duration of stay up to 30 days

Pakistan: Visa required

Source: http://nspp.mofa.gov.tw/nsppe/news.php?post=105517&unit=377



Free Private Consultation