Visa free countries for Malta IIP citizens

Maltese nationals including IIP citizensDO NOT require a visa to enter the following countries. Malta is a member state of the European Union and Schengen Area.

Maltese passport ranked 10th powerful passport in the world with visa free travel to 167 countries in the 2017 Henley Visa restrictions Index  and Malta secures top ranking for the free of movement in the CBI index ratings. Maltese passport has visa free access to United Kingdom, Schengen Area, Singapore, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand etc.

Malta passport can be obtained through citizenship by investment program in Malta, otherwise known as Malta Individual Investor Program (IIP) which is open to EU/Non-EU citizens.

Citizens of Malta with valid passport can travel to these countries and territories without first applying for visa, certain conditions apply and see the notes below (Source: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Malta).  Please check the validity of passport before traveling as some countries require validity of Maltese passport more than 6 months before expiry.

A.

Albania
Andorra
Antigua and Barbuda
Argentina* (1)
Austria
Armenia

B.

Bahamas
Barbados
Belgium
Belize
Bosnia and Herzegovina*(2)
Botswana
Brazil* (3)
Brunei Darussalam*(4)
Bulgaria

C.

Cayman Islands
Canada* (5)
Chile
Colombia* (6)
Costa Rica
Croatia
Cyprus
Czech Republic

D.

Denmark Dominica* (7)

E.

Ecuador
El Salvador Estonia

F.

Federal Republic of Germany
Fiji
Finland
France
FYROM (Macedonia)

G.

Gambia
Greece
Grenada
Guyana
Georgia
Guatemala

H.

Hong Kong
Honduras
Hungary

I.

Iceland
Ireland
Indonesia* (8)
Israel

Italy

J.

Jamaica
Japan

K.

Kiribati
Kosovo
Kyrgyz Republic* (9)

L.

Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg

M.

Macau
Malawi
Malaysia* (10)
Maldives
Mauritius
Mexico
Moldova
Monaco
Montenegro
Morocco

N.

Nauru
Netherlands
Nicaragua
Norway
New Zealand

O.

Oman* (11)

P .

Panama
Paraguay

Peru*(12)
Philippines*(13)
Poland
Portugal

R.

Republic of Korea [South]
Romania

S.

Samoa
San Marino
Serbia
St. Kitts and Nevis* (14)
Seychelles
Singapore
Slovak Republic Slovenia
Solomon Islands
South Africa
Spain
St. Lucia
St. Vincent and the Genadines
Swaziland
Sweden
Switzerland

T.

Taiwan* (15)
(The) Gambia.
Tonga
Trinidad and Tobago
Tunisia
Tuvalu

U.

Uganda
Ukraine
United Arab Emirates* (16)
United Kingdom

United States of  America*(17)
Uruguay

V.

Vatican City
Vanuatu
Venezuela

Z.

Zambia
Zimbabwe

*NOTES:-

(1) Argentina: Visa Stamp upon Arrival

Maltese passport holders can obtain a 90-day tourist visa stamped into their passport. Such passport holders should ensure that they have at least six months validity before their passport expires and at least one clear page so that the visa can be stamped. Tourist visas in Argentina last for 90 days, after which it is possible to apply for an extension for a further 90 days, in- country (total of 180 days per tourist visa).

(2) Bosnia and Herzegovina

Maltese passport holders do not require a Visa to enter Bosnia and Herzegovina.

“As from 21 July 2005, all EU citizens are exempted from the visa requirement when travelling to Bosnia and Herzegovina for a period of time not exceeding 90 days or transiting through the territory of Bosnia and Herzegovina”

For more information, visit: http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we- do/policies/borders-and-visas/visa-policy/index_en.htm

(3) Brazil.

http://cgroma.itamaraty.gov.br/it/temporaneo.xml

Maltese Passport Holders travelling for tourism purposes to Brazil do not require to apply for a Visa prior to their arrival or upon their arrival in Brazil PROVIDED their stay does not exceed 90 days. Certain categories of persons (eg: voluntary work, internship etc.) however, do require a visa in advance of arrival in Brazil.

Maltese nationals have a right to remain in Brazil for tourism purposes for a maximum of 90 days (to be counted within the arch of the last 180 days).

Maltese citizens for tourism purposes must present to the police at the Brazilian border the following documents: –

Maltese Passport with a Validity date of 6 months and at least 2 free/blank pages. The flight tickets for arrival to and departure from Brazil.

At the moment of entry, the Federal Police reserve the right to request proof of means of financial maintenance/subsistence for the period of stay in Brazil such as showing them the sum of money available corresponding to the duration of stay in Brazil. Other means of proof may be travellers cheques, credit cards with their date of expiry superior to the maximum period of stay in Brazil.

(4) Brunei Darussalam

A Visa for Brunei Darussalam is not required for a period not exceeding 30 days. Otherwise, a visa is required.

(5) Canada

Although Maltese Passport holders are exempt from applying for a visa when transiting through or travelling to Canada, as of 15 March 2016, all travellers who are transiting through a Canadian airport or visiting Canada, including diplomatic and official passport holders, are obliged to obtain an Electronic Travel Authoritzation (eTA) prior to travelling. This change does not affect individuals entering Canada at a land-border crossing, nor at a marine-port-of- entry. Lawful permanent residents of the United States will also need an eTA if flying of transiting through Canada. Information on this new requirement and instructions on how to apply for an eTA may be found on http://canada.ca/eTA;

The application is a simple one online process and costs $7 CAD. An eTA will be required of any visa-exempt national seeking to fly, or to transit through a Canadian airport, including hodlers of visa-exempt diplomatic or official passports. This change does not affect individuals entering Canada at a land-border crossing, nor at a marine port-of-entry.

Please note that an eta is linked to the passport or travel document entered on the application, and that the passport used to apply for an eTA must be the document used for travel to Canada. If a person holds more than one valid passport (such as a diplomatic passport in addition to a regular passport), an eTA may be obtained for noth travel documents if both will be used for air travel to Canada. Holders of diplomatic or official passport, who are travelling to Canada on Official Business, may apply for a free-exempt diplomatic visa.

(6) Colombia

Only businessmen, students, and missionaries visiting Colombia for such reasons require a visa for Colombia.

(7) Dominica

MT nationals can obtain a Tourist Card on arrival.

(8) Indonesia

MT Passport holders can travel without a visa for up to a maximum of thirty (30) days. Otherwise, a visa is required.

(9) Kyrgyz Republic

Maltese citizens are exempt from requiring a visa for a stay not exceeding sixty (60) days. Otherwise, a visa is required.

(10) Malaysia

Maltese passport holders do not require a Visa to travel to Malaysia, and they can safely remain there for up to 3 months.

(11) Oman

Maltese nationals travelling to the Sultanate of Oman will be given a visa, valid for a 14-day visit, upon arrival, at Seeb International Airport and most main ports of entry. They do not require a sponsor from the Sultanate of Oman. For stays of more than 14 days, a visa is required.

(12) Peru

Visa-free travel for EU citizens when travelling to the territory of Peru for a period of stay of 90 days in any 180-day period. [Only businessmen, students, and missionaries visiting Peru for such reasons require a visa for Peru.]

Agreement: http://data.consilium.europa.eu/doc/document/ST-12097-2015-COR-1/en/pdf

(13) Philippines

A Visa for the Philippines is not required for a period not exceeding 30 days, as long as their passport is valid for more than 6 months and Maltese nationals hold a return flight ticket for the end of their stay in the Philippines. Otherwise, a visa is required.

(14) St. Kitts and Nevis

Maltese nationals do not require a visa to visit St Kitts and Nevis for a period of up to 90 days. Otherwise, a visa is required. In such case, a Visa for St Kitts and Nevis is applied for online on the following website http://www.gov.kn by clicking on visiting and visitor information respectively.

(15) Taiwan

A Visa for Taiwan is not required for a period not exceeding 30 days.

(16) United Arab Emirates

MT passport holders do not require a visa for stays of up to 30 days. http://uae-embassy.ae/Embassies/it/Content/3292

(17) United States of America

Travelling for tourism purposes in the USA does not require a visa for a maximum of 90 days

on the following conditions:
1. Holder has a biometric passport.

2. An e-form called ESTA is filled in at least 72 hrs prior to departure, such information has to be submitted via the US Embassy website: www.malta.usembassy.gov ; https://www.cbp.gov/travel/international-visitors/esta
https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/

DS-160 Form: https://ceac.state.gov/genniv/

3. Any Maltese national who is still in possession of a valid entry visa on a non biometric passport, can still enter the USA if they travel with a valid passport AND the passport with the valid visa.

4. If any of the above mentioned criteria is not met then a Maltese national needs to apply for a US visa

5. If any Maltese passport holder has travelled to or been present in Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Syria, Libya, Somalia or Yemen on or after March 1, 2011 (with limited exceptions for travel for diplomatic or military purposes in the service of a VWP country), he/she will have to apply for a Visa in advance, even if just transiting through a U.S. airport.

The process of obtaining a visa through the U.S. Embassy will include an interview in person. For this reason, it is advised that Maltese passport holders requiring a visa under these

conditions submit their Visa application to the U.S. Embassy at their earliest opportunity weeks before departure.

6.Nationals of Visa Waiver Programme countries such as Malta who are also nationals of Iran, Iraq, Sudan or Syria will also need to apply for a Visa through the U.S. Embassy.

Regarding Points 5 and 6 please find the relevant U.S. Department of Homeland Security press releases:

Press Release of January 21, 2016. Press Release of February 18, 2016.

This information is available on the Visa page of the U.S. Embassy web site (http://malta.usembassy.gov/visas.html).

Important: Please note the above list of countries may vary from time to time. Please check with consulate/embassy whether you a visa before you travel

 

Source: https://foreignaffairs.gov.mt/en/PDF%20Documents/VISA%20REQUIREMENTS%20FOR%20MALTESE%20NATIONALS.pdf



Free Private Consultation