Grenada E-2 treaty investor visas

Grenada’s citizenship by investment is considered gold standard of CBI programmes in the Caribbean with multiple levels of due diligence and vetting process. It is possible to obtain Grenadian citizenship by making USD 150,000 contribution or USD 350,000 real estate investment in Grenada under the CBI scheme.

Grenada is the only country in the world, at present, that has both a citizenship by investment program and a bilateral investment treaty with the U.S. that allows citizens of Grenada to apply for E-2 treaty investor visas to the U.S. Treaty investor visas are considered the most valuable of U.S. visas for a number of reasons, including:

  • Length of visa issuance (the length of visa issuance is 3 months to 5 years depending on reciprocity schedules; Grenada has the maximum length of 5 years);
  • Unlimited number of extensions;
  • Application directly at U.S. Consulate with no prior approval of USCIS required;
  • Unlike with U.S. permanent residence, E-2 visa holder may be able to avoid taxation on worldwide income;
  • Spouse of E-2 principal can work anywhere he or she wants in the U.S.;
  • Child of E-2 principal can go to school (public or private) in the U.S. and may be able to get in-state tuition;
  • Processing time for E-2 visa is usually 2 months or less;
  • E-2 principal and family members can spend as much or as little time in the U.S. as they wish;
  • Applicants for E-2 visas and extensions may be able to obtain visas despite pendency of permanent residence application.

Timing of the E-2 visa process at the U.S. Consulate is approximately six weeks.

Please read more in the original article: http://investmentmigration.org/articles/grenada-citizenship-e-2-visa-faqs/

United States has E1 and E2 treaty with several countries, you can see a complete list here: https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/fees/treaty.html



Free Private Consultation